Privacy Policy

We take privacy seriously...

Scintilla Design Pty Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://scintilladesign.com (our “Website”).

This page summarises our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that we receive from users of our Website. By using our Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. A full copy of our privacy policy can be downloaded here. 

Collection and use of personal information

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address or phone number. We also collect information about your access and use of our sites. This may include information such as geo-location data, your browser type and version, network information, statistics on page views and the domain name of your internet service provider.

We only use your Personal Information for contacting you, and for providing and improving our website and social media platforms. We use your Personal Information to contact you directly if requested. We may occasionally send you newsletters, information or promotional materials that we think may be of interest to you, but only if you have opted in.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We will never sell or give away your personal information to third parties. We may disclose personal information to courts and law enforcement officers as required by law in connection with any legal proceedings and to third party service providers such as Google Analytics that collect and process data on our behalf.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

We will never sell or give away your personal information to third parties. We may disclose personal information to courts and law enforcement officers as required by law in connection with any legal proceedings and to third party service providers such as Google Analytics that collect and process data on our behalf.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information and you may request details of the personal information we hold about you. If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate, out of date or misleading personal information we hold about you.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and write to you to let you know the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

You can unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications at any time by contacting us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us and we are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. Unfortunately, no method of data transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure. While we take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookies

From time to time we may use “cookies” on our Site to collect information in order to provide you with a better browsing experience. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Links to other sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may vary this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing the updated Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact us:

Scintilla Design ABN 82 602 214 862
Email: hello@scintilladesign.com

Last Update

27 May 2019

Close Menu